Get started19 Bateman Close is a three-bedroom detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Held since February 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 300% above the 1996 sale of £59,500. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Erection of a garage
19 Bateman Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Bateman Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,063
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 February 1996Most recent
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DT: £149,000 (2017–2013).
10 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2017
5 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2014
15 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2014
7 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2014
25 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 2EA
Stone Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB