Get started25 Bateman Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1375 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 36.9% above the 2013 sale price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
25 Bateman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
New front porch and single storey garage extension to accommodate cloak room and sun room to the rear. Amendment to previously approved application (CHE/07/00848/FUL) - new roof line
25 Bateman Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 11 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 25 Bateman Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
New front porch and single storey garage extension to accomodate downstairs cloak room and sun room to the rear
17 October 2013Most recent
£149,000
+98.8%over 11 years11 October 2002
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DT: £137,000 (2017–2012).
10 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2017
5 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2014
15 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2014
7 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2014
1 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 2AY
Stone Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.