Get started16 Bateman Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1063 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 41.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Bateman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 14 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 16 Bateman Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,499
Street avg £1,394
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

24 June 2011Most recent
£148,000
+34.6%over 7 years30 January 2004
£109,950
+64.1%over 2 years28 September 2001
£67,000
+21.8%over 4 years22 August 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DT: £149,000 (2017–2013).
10 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2017
5 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2014
15 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2014
7 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2014
25 Bateman Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S43 2DW
Stone Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.