Get started23 Dale Bank Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 28.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 55 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a two-storey side extension application was refused at 23 Dale Bank Crescent in 2024.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to side elevation and associated works to property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 23 Dale Bank Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Removal of existing carport and erection of 2 storey side extension with render to walls
10 January 2020Most recent
£128,000
+16.4%over 6 years31 January 2013
£110,000
-6.4%over 5 years25 April 2007
£117,500
+18.7%over 1 year18 November 2005
£99,000
+41.5%over 2 years2 May 2003
£69,950
+97.0%over 4 years26 June 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DN: £192,500 (2024–2022).
78 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
20 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
37 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
48 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
7 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 2BH
Brearley Avenue North End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.