Get started78 Dale Bank Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 26.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £135,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 78 Dale Bank Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

9 September 2024Most recent
£135,000
+8.9%over 17 years18 October 2006
£124,000
+53.2%over 3 years24 January 2003
£80,950
+89.6%over 3 years28 May 1999
£42,700
+2.9%over 2 years14 February 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DN: £192,500 (2023–2021).
20 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
37 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
48 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
7 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
16 Dale Bank Crescent New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 2DW
Brearley Avenue North End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.