Get started33 Aviemore Close is a four-bedroom detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 39.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
33 Aviemore Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£274,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 33 Aviemore Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

16 November 2015Most recent
£274,500
+33.9%over 7 years20 December 2007
£205,000
+17.1%19 October 2007
£175,000
+66.7%over 12 years14 June 1995
£104,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2AY: £325,000 (2024–2022).
31 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
7 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2023
29 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
17 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2022
15 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S43 2JU
Highland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.