Get started7 Aviemore Close is a four-bedroom detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Aviemore Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 7 Aviemore Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£340,000
+6.3%over 1 year18 October 2022
£320,000
+47.5%over 9 years15 March 2013
£217,000
+135.9%over 18 years9 January 1995
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2AY: £325,000 (2024–2019).
31 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
29 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
17 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2022
15 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2019
1 Aviemore Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S43 2JU
Highland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.