Get started26 Cemetery Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 58.8% above the 2013 sale of £82,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Cemetery Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2020
26 Cemetery Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Cemetery Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,174
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

26 July 2013Most recent
£82,500
-15.4%over 3 years4 June 2010
£97,500
+8.4%over 5 years22 October 2004
£89,950
+71.3%over 1 year16 June 2003
£52,500
+64.3%over 4 years19 June 1998
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1AA: £119,950 (2024–2019).
20 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
22 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
16 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
24 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2018
28 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2007
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 1HN
Briar View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.