Get started16 Cemetery Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 27.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £119,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 16 Cemetery Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £1,257
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£119,950
+26.9%over 5 years20 June 2016
£94,500
-2.6%over 7 years29 August 2008
£97,000
+223.3%over 8 years10 December 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1AA: £114,500 (2024–2018).
20 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
22 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
24 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2018
26 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2013
28 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 1EG
Briar View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.