Get started24 Cemetery Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 37.3% above the 2018 sale price. Sold October 2018 for £109,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
24 Cemetery Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Cemetery Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,466
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2018Most recent
£109,950
+12.8%over 8 years28 May 2010
£97,500
+144.1%over 7 years31 May 2002
£39,950
+66.5%over 2 years23 August 1999
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1AA: £119,950 (2024–2019).
20 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
22 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
16 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
26 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2013
28 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 1EG
Briar View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.