Get started20 Cemetery Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £124,000 in December 2024. At 61 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Cemetery Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 30 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 30 years.
20 Cemetery Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£124,000
+17.3%over 6 years5 January 2018
£105,750
+51.1%over 2 years4 January 2016
£70,000
-25.1%over 1 year31 January 2014
£93,500
+13.3%over 5 years11 April 2008
£82,500
+217.3%over 11 years22 April 1996
£26,000
+4.0%over 11 months31 May 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1AA: £114,500 (2023–2018).
22 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
16 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
24 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2018
26 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2013
28 Cemetery Terrace Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 1HN
Briar View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.