Get started18 Bridby Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 94.4% above the 2012 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 18 Bridby Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£717
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road/Tilford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2012Most recent
£71,000
-38.3%over 5 years29 June 2007
£115,000
+69.1%over 3 years27 February 2004
£68,000
+100.3%over 3 years28 April 2000
£33,950
3 March 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7QE: £150,250 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.