Get started8 Bridby Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 26% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
8 Bridby Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,278
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road/Tilford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

23 February 2022Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 3 years7 December 2018
£125,000
+13.7%over 12 years9 November 2006
£109,950
+42.8%over 12 months16 November 2005
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7QE: £150,250 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S13 7LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.