Get started8 Church View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in December 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 342% above the 1999 sale of £41,625. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 61.9% below the postcode norm.
8 Church View's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,625
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Church View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£570
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

21 December 1999Most recent
£41,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7LF: £165,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S13 7LB
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB