Get started10 Church View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £165,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Church View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
10 Church View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£165,500
+10.3%over 2 years5 July 2019
£150,000
+42.2%over 7 months29 November 2018
£105,500
+167.1%over 20 years14 August 1998
£39,500
-17.7%over 9 months7 November 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7LF: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 7QE
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.