Get started5 Church View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 30.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £163,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Church View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£163,000
-5.2%over 2 years9 November 2018
£172,000
+59.3%over 6 years7 November 2012
£108,000
+27.8%over 9 years6 June 2003
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7LF: £165,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S13 7QE
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.