Get started25 Bishop Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Bishop Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stradbroke Road/Bishop Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£230,000
+81.1%over 9 years3 February 2012
£127,000
+111.8%over 12 years20 September 1999
£59,950
4 September 1998
£59,950
+7.1%over 2 years24 July 1996
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EX: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S13 7JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.