Get started21 Bishop Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S13 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,500 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Bishop Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
21 Bishop Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stradbroke Road/Bishop Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£247,500
+20.7%over 4 years13 December 2019
£205,000
+20.6%over 2 years5 May 2017
£170,000
+78.9%over 14 years22 November 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EX: £212,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S13 7JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.