Get started9 Bishop Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S13 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Bishop Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
9 Bishop Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stradbroke Road/Bishop Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2025Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 4 years17 June 2021
£180,000
+16.1%over 4 years8 July 2016
£155,000
+24.0%over 4 years20 June 2012
£125,000
-10.1%over 5 years5 January 2007
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EX: £212,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S13 7LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.