Get started88 Sheffield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
88 Sheffield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

20 June 2022Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 3 years19 December 2018
£125,000
+19.0%over 2 years3 March 2016
£105,000
+29.6%over 7 years5 September 2008
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7ET: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S13 7EA
Sheffield Road/Twitchill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.