Get started22 Bishop Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 644 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 34.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
22 Bishop Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2019
22 Bishop Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 15 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 22 Bishop Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£114,950
+3.1%over 4 years1 June 2010
£111,500
+23.9%over 9 months28 August 2009
£90,000
+373.7%over 10 years22 March 1999
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EN: £170,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S13 7PY
Sheffield Road/Swallow Wood Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.