Get started19 Normanton Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 44% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Normanton Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
19 Normanton Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Normanton Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£150,000
+44.3%over 3 years28 September 2015
£103,950
-5.5%over 4 years21 February 2011
£110,000
+7.8%over 5 years14 October 2005
£102,000
+75.9%over 3 years25 March 2002
£58,000
+61.1%over 3 years14 August 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BE: £132,500 (2024–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 7QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.