Get started16 Normanton Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £220,001. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 16 Normanton Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£220,001
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 16 Normanton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Normanton Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£220,001
+66.0%over 6 years15 July 2016
£132,500
+165.3%over 14 years9 November 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BE: £110,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 7JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.