Get started30 North Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 6XU). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 19.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £520,000.
Erection of 4 two storey semi-detached houses
Latest sale on 30 North Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 30 North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Mill Lane Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Loft conversion involving the construction of one rear and one side dormer windows and a 2 storey external rear staircase
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2018Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6XU: £250,000 (2019–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM6 6SR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Warren School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB