Get started29 Blacksmiths Close is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 51 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 133.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Blacksmiths Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2022
29 Blacksmiths Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 29 Blacksmiths Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2019Most recent
£125,000
+257.1%over 22 years7 November 1997
£35,000
+40.0%30 June 1997
£25,000
-9.1%30 June 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XE: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.