Get started15 Strouds Close is a mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4XD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 165.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £345,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
Price for 15 Strouds Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£345,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Strouds Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,856
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Lane /Barley Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

18 January 2021Most recent
£345,500
+20.4%over 5 years16 November 2015
£287,000
+45.7%over 9 years10 July 2006
£197,000
+18.0%over 3 years10 July 2003
£166,995
+72.2%over 3 years29 March 2000
£97,000
+14.8%over 1 year29 April 1998
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XD: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM6 4FG
Closest school
0.1 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.