Get started4 Arthur Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 19.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £382,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Arthur Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Arthur Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,026
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hall Road (RM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2018Most recent
£382,000
+62.6%over 11 years23 May 2007
£235,000
+18.1%over 2 years2 August 2004
£199,000
+197.0%over 9 years31 March 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4NL: £441,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RM6 4NL
Closest school
0.5 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.