Get started18 Belfairs Drive is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 14.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £411,000 in October 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 3.3 metres and height at the eaves of 3 metres.
Price for 18 Belfairs Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 20 years.
£411,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 20 years.
18 Belfairs Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,724
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£411,000
+124.6%over 15 years29 October 2002
£183,000
+117.9%over 3 years15 December 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4EB: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.