Get started134 Burns Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 38th smallest of 69 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 69 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 135.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £227,500.
134 Burns Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 134 Burns Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,946
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 April 2024Most recent
£227,500
+42.2%over 16 years25 June 2007
£160,000
+16.8%over 3 years12 December 2003
£137,000
+24.5%over 1 year3 July 2002
£110,000
+86.6%over 7 years30 May 1995
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DG: £199,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.