Get started159 Grove Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2004–2011, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 sits 77.3% above the 2011 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 37.8% below the postcode norm.
159 Grove Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2020
159 Grove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 7 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 7 years.
159 Grove Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

14 February 2011Most recent
£295,000
-2.4%over 6 years22 June 2004
£302,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DA: £339,995 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM6 4FD
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB