Get started18 Grove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 101.9% above the 2006 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
18 Grove Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Loft conversion with a side / rear dormer. Two front roof lights. (Summary).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 10 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 18 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road Goodmayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 5.640 metres, highest point of 2.8 metres and height at the eaves of 2.6 metres.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 December 2006Most recent
£210,000
+223.1%over 10 years30 July 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AG: £285,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB