Get started52 London Road is a property in Stapleford Tawney, Romford, Romford (RM4 1SP). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
52 London Road has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Grade II listed building application for replacement of existing UPVC double glazed window with single glazed timber flush casement window on rear elevation.
52 London Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
28 November 2014Most recent
£350,000
-12.5%over 7 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Passingford Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Grade II Listed Building application for the erection of 2 no. sets of gates, and installation of vehicular crossover.
21 December 2006
£400,000
+11.7%over 2 years1 March 2004
£358,000
+46.1%over 1 year22 March 2002
£245,000
+19.5%over 1 year1 December 2000
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1SP: £310,000 (2016–2004).
36 London Road Stapleford Tawney Romford
Sold Aug 2016
38 London Road Stapleford Tawney Romford
Sold Jul 2016
40 London Road Stapleford Tawney Romford
Sold Jul 2016
50 London Road Stapleford Tawney Romford
Sold Jul 2011
44 London Road Stapleford Tawney Romford
Sold Dec 2004
RM4 1PP
Closest school
2.8 km
Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.