Get started14 Ives Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM1 3QX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 94 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 5 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Non-material minor amendment to P0561.18. Increased height of rear extension and omission of side parapets.
14 Ives Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
14 Ives Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £5,037
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Replacement of soft landscaping with permeable hard landscaping, erection of fencing and associated modifications.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2018Most recent
£470,000
+62.1%over 4 years16 May 2013
£290,000
26 March 2010
£289,000
+90.1%over 11 years10 July 1998
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QX: £585,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM1 3DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.