Get started32 Sims Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £437,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 32 Sims Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 32 Sims Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pettits Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2025Most recent
£437,500
+78.6%over 13 years30 May 2012
£245,000
+2.1%over 5 years20 December 2006
£240,000
+52.9%over 5 years19 October 2001
£157,000
+65.3%over 3 years27 November 1997
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3QT: £450,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM1 3HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.