Get started24 Maxim Tower is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. At 63 m² this is the 18th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area.
24 Maxim Tower's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 24 Maxim Tower runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,968
Street avg £3,997
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2006Most recent
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3HE: £251,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
RM1 3HG
Closest school
0.6 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB