Get started18 Gilbert Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £678,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Sold January 2021 for £589,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
18 Gilbert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Minor amendment request to P1361.13 for amending window at rear to doors
Price for 18 Gilbert Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£589,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Gilbert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,272
Street avg £4,755
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£589,500
+90.2%over 9 years23 August 2011
£310,000
-3.1%over 2 years10 October 2008
£320,000
+236.8%over 11 years7 February 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3BX: £522,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RM1 3DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.