Get started2 Manor Close is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2RB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 45.8% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 2 Manor Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
53 (E)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2015Most recent
£295,000
+58.2%over 12 years4 February 2003
£186,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in RM1 2RB: £160,000 (2018–1995).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Closest school
0.5 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB