Get startedThe Gatehouse is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 46 m² this is the 13th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in The Gatehouse, where floor areas span 33–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016).
The Gatehouse's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£198,750
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for The Gatehouse lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,321
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2016Most recent
£198,750
+50.0%over 10 years1 November 2005
£132,500
+42.5%over 4 years7 June 2001
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AN: £214,000 (2025–2022).
The Gatehouse Flat 16 High Street Romford
Sold Aug 2025
The Gatehouse Flat 30 High Street Romford
Sold Jun 2024
The Gatehouse Flat 2 High Street Romford
Sold Oct 2023
The Gatehouse Flat 18 High Street Romford
Sold Aug 2023
The Gatehouse Flat 1 High Street Romford
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.