Get started130 Carlton Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,426,000 sits 70.8% above the 2010 sale of £835,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
130 Carlton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of rear conservatory and side utility room, construction of new single storey side extension to form enlarged kitchen and family room, utility room, changes to windows and render to rear elevation, new porch to front elevation and new front door configuration.
130 Carlton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£835,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
130 Carlton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,327
Street avg £5,154
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Colebrooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of rear conservatory and side utility room, construction of new rear single storey extension to form enlarged kitchen and family room, construction of new side extension, to form study, changes to window and door openings in side elevations, change rear elevation to render and replace windows in aluminium, new porch to front elevation and new front door configuration
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2010Most recent
£835,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0JF: £675,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB