Get started116 Carlton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £948,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£596/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £750,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£948,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
116 Carlton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,410
Street avg £4,897
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Colebrooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2019Most recent
£750,000
+67.8%over 7 years21 November 2011
£447,000
+60.8%over 10 years5 July 2001
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0JF: £675,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.