Get started3 Alders Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 288 m² (around 3100 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,144,000 is 32.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 288 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (243 m² median across 9 EPCs). On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
3 Alders Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey rear extension, 2 storey front extensions ( demolitions of existing bay windows & external walls to accommodate new extensions), alterations to vehicular access and fencing to front of dwelling. Variation of condition 1 of permission 18/00020/HHOLD, addition of pitch to the bay window and change of materials on the bay to tile hanging.
3 Alders Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£2,144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£1,620,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
3 Alders Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £4,306
Floor Area
288 m²
Street avg 322 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brokes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Non-Material Amendment to 18/00020/HHOLD : Change the front left elevation to a small pitched roof rather than flat lead roof and hang tiles to the upper part of the elevation to match the right front elevation more. Slightly increase the rear sliding door opening by 600cm in width.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2016Most recent
£1,620,000
+364.2%over 20 years3 April 1996
£349,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0EA: £1,210,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
RH2 0PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB