Get started13 Alders Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
8 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,659,000 is 23.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£669/sq ft) was about 111.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. At 186 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (253 m² median across 9 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
13 Alders Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
13 Alders Road has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Submission of external material details pursuant to condition 3 of permission 21/02406/F. Demolition of existing dwelling and associated outbuilding and erection of new detached two storey dwelling with basement and integral garage.
13 Alders Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Alders Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,204
Street avg £4,109
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 333 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brokes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Submission of fast charge socket details pursuant to condition 9 of permission 21/02406/F. Demolition of existing dwelling and associated outbuilding and erection of new detached two storey dwelling with basement and integral garage.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 September 2014Most recent
£1,340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0EA: £1,210,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
RH2 0PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB