Get started5 Alders Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2020 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 99). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
14 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,363,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £1,210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 5 Alders Road in 2022.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Alders Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,979
Street avg £4,387
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 327 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brokes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement of an existing conservatory with a rear single-storey extension and associated internal remodelling.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and replacement with a single-storey extension with a smaller footprint - distance from rear wall 2.10m; maximum height 3.40m. Alterations to some window openings and replacement of existing windows.
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2021Most recent
£1,210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0EA: £1,340,000 (2017–2012).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 15 years
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.