Get startedHoward House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £270,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2025
Howard House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², Howard House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £3,833
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Roe Deer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 7 years10 March 2016
£230,000
+48.4%over 9 years27 July 2006
£154,950
+66.6%over 5 years20 July 2001
£93,000
+32.9%over 2 years29 April 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BX: £237,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH2 0JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.