Get startedHoward House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (November 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Howard House, where floor areas span 41–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 64). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 46 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £237,500 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Howard House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
Howard House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Howard House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £3,889
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Roe Deer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

20 October 2022Most recent
£237,500
+3.7%over 5 years27 January 2017
£229,000
+22.5%over 2 years7 April 2014
£187,000
+28.1%over 7 years22 June 2006
£146,000
+217.4%over 9 years14 March 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BX: £270,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH2 0ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.