Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 40.4% above the 2013 sale price. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £5,130
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Roe Deer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2013Most recent
£156,000
+6.8%over 1 year10 January 2012
£146,000
-5.2%over 4 years31 May 2007
£154,000
+18.5%over 4 years15 May 2003
£129,950
+116.8%over 4 years23 April 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BT: £499,950 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH2 0ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.