Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). At 50 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £252,500. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Flat 3 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,050
Street avg £4,873
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Roe Deer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2025Most recent
£252,500
+17.4%over 4 years24 June 2020
£215,000
+21.5%over 6 years1 April 2014
£177,000
+14.9%over 7 years24 April 2006
£154,000
+34.5%over 3 years13 September 2002
£114,500
+83.2%over 3 years2 October 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BT: £499,950 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH2 0JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.