Get startedDevonshire House is a one-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 79 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Devonshire House (51–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 76). Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Rear of property
Devonshire House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Devonshire House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,304
Street avg £4,852
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alma Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two-storey rear extension and conversion of commercial premises into four no. one bedroom flats
8 January 2016Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BJ: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RH2 0ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB