Get started65 Holmesdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£682/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2012. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £690,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Extending lower part of rear extension for new kitchen/ dining space
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
65 Holmesdale Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,340
Street avg £4,502
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alma Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£690,000
+19.0%over 8 years13 May 2016
£580,000
+132.0%over 5 years9 August 2010
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BJ: £253,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RH2 0QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.