Get started43 Brooklands is a two-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4TR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 68 m² this is the 8th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £236,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 15 years.
£236,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 43 Brooklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2021Most recent
£236,500
+10.0%over 5 years14 August 2015
£215,000
+39.6%over 6 years30 April 2009
£154,000
-15.7%over 2 years26 May 2006
£182,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4TR: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH16 4TD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.